Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Breinig Selected for Shrine Bowl

Cameron Breinig
Congratulation to Mount Michael's #68 Cameron Breinig for being selected to play for the North Team in the Nebraska Shrine Bowl on June 3 at the University of Nebraska Kearney. Cameron was a 6'3" 285 Lineman for the Knights.  Cameron will play for the University of Nebraska Kearney next fall where he received an athletic scholarship.

Cameron attended Saint Patrick's grade school in Elkhorn and  is the son of Patrick and Denise Breinig of Omaha.

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Knight Writers 4th @ State

Mount Michael's Journalism Team came in 4th out of 24 teams in Class B at the State Tournament held in Norfolk.

16 of Mount Michel's 19 journalism team members qualified for the state competition.

Medalists

Group Entries: 
5th Yearbook Theme Development - Nash Kelly Nick Orr, Michael Ecker.
3rd In-depth News Coverage - Nick Orr, Joey Recker
4th In-depth News Coverage - Andrew Ahn, Miles Hock, Hudson Hohman, Joey Recker, Ben Bies.


Individual Medals:
1st Nick Orr - News Writing
2nd Ben Murray - Entertainment Writing
2nd Jack Avilla - News Writing
3rd Dan Jewell - Sports News Writing
4th Dan Jewell - Headline Writing
4th Kyeongmin Kim - Editorial Cartooning
5th Homer Xu - Photo Illustration
6th Homer Xu - News/Feature Photography



Congratulations Knights!

Monday, April 24, 2017

Academic Decathlon & Robotics Wrap-up Seasons

Last week Mount Michael's Academic Decathlon and Robotics teams competed at their national and international tournaments in Madison, Wisconsin and Louisville, Kentucky with great results.

Academic Decathlon

The Academic Decathlon team finished in 3rd place in the small (< 650) school division and 2nd in the Quiz Bowl.  They also earned 14 individual medals.  The team also received the Rookie of the Year award for the highest team score among teams who where first time attendees at the event.

Individual Medalists:
Honors:
Henry O’Callaghan: 3rd Literature, 3rd Science, Most Valuable Team Member, Team High Score
Gerald Righter: 2nd Social Science
Broden Kaps: 1st Speech, 3rd Essay, 3rd Math

Scholastic:
Jackie Kure: 3rd Math, 3rd Interview, 3rd Speech
Donovan Clements:  3rd Literature

Varsity:
Kevin Arul: 1st Math, 3rd Art

Luka Mixan: 2nd Economics, 3rd Interview

Robotics

The Robotics Team went 10-0 in the qualification matches and finished first place in their division!  They were one of just seven (out of 564 teams worldwide) to go undefeated through the qualification matches.  As one of the top eight teams, Mount Michael and their alliance partners advanced to the elimination matches and were not beaten until quarterfinals.


Congratulations Knights on your great seasons!

Friday, April 21, 2017

Alum Named 30 under 30 Asia by Forbes


Tony Gao '13
Cofounder, Easy Transfer
Tony Gao co-founded Easy Transfer in 2013. The Beijing-based startup helps China's outbound students pay their tuition fees more quickly and at cheaper foreign exchange rates. It is also branching into student services such as home rentals and used car sales. Gao, a graduate of the University of Southern California, started Easy Transfer in his undergraduate years after seeing that tuition transfers from China could take several days and incur thousands of dollars in bank service fees. Easy Transfer partners directly with Chinese and American banks, bypassing the complex network of international payments.

Forbes Website Article


Thursday, April 20, 2017

Spring Concert

The Mount Michael Choir and Band recently presented "Sounds of Spring" to the Mount Michael Community.



Download a compressed mp3 music file via your Sycamore account in the News Section. 


The choir sang Rest Not!, Music's Echo and Stand by Me

Choir Members: 

Tenors: Cole McNally, Joshua Snyder, Nicholas Snyder, Blake Worsham.

Basses: Jack Blaser, Skyler Davis, Jean-Marie Djidjoho, Kyeongmin Kim, Trenton Sedlacek, and  Jimmy Severa.

The Band played Blues in Hoss' Flat featuring trumpet soloist Jacob Gathje '20 on trumpet, Imagine, and It's Only a Paper Moon featuring soloists Trevin Detwiler '19 on trombone and Dylan Herrmann '17 on trumpet. 

Band Members:

Sax/High Winds:
Armel Mignondje-alto, Addison Cousin-Hardrick-alto, Cole McNally-alto, Levi Kicken-tenor, Broden Kaps-Tenor, Andrew Ahn-baritone, Ian Kim-flute.

Low Brass:
Trevin Detwiler-trombone, Daniel Davies-trombone, Joshua Davies-trombone, Trenton Sedlacek-trombone, Joseph Niemerg-tuba.

Trumpet/Clarinet:
Dylan Herrmann, Chad Duerfeldt, Jacob Gathje, Chaemin Lee, Donovan Kaelin.

Rythmn:
Jack Blaser-bass guitar, Kyeongmin Kim-vibes, Max Swiniarski-trap, Ian Price-piano

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Easter Triduum at Mount Michael



The Triduum celebration at Mount Michael began on Holy Thursday in the Monastery with a very nice dinner of steak or salmon served by Abbot Michael. Afterwards the community gather in the chapel for the Eucharist and washing of feet.

At 3:00pm on Good Friday the community gathered for the adoration of the Cross and  communion.

The Easter Vigil included the reception into the Catholic faith of Ashley Stinebaugh wife of alum Brian Stinebaugh '05. Along with Ashley the sacrament of Confirmation was conferred on students Colin Lakeman '18, Sebastian Allegrett '18, and Ian Miller '20.





Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Robotics Team Places 3rd at U.S. Open National Robotics Tournament.

Left to Rights: Dr. David Peters, Nolan Gottsch, Nick Huetter, Reilly Jackson, Nolan Huetter, Lukas Williams, Drew Goddard, Coach Michael Williams

Congratulations to the Mount Michael Robotics team, Knight Shift 1970K.  At this year's CREATE U.S. Open National Robotics Tournament, April 6-8, with 175 high school teams from the U.S., Canada, and as far as China, the team placed third in the national event.  Next stop is the VEX Worlds Robotics Tournament in Louisville, KY later this month.  Go Knights!

National Honor Society Induction 2017

Mount Michael's Edward Malone chapter of the National Honor Society has added 35 new members.

Nick Carson, Jean-Marie Djidjoho, Jack Straka, Dustin Hartwell, Jacob Idra, Thomas Janecek, Hanool Kim, Armel Mignondje, Ross Nicholas, Nolan Reynolds, Nicholas Snyder, Matthew Thiele, Temi Adeyemo, Jacob Benes, Caleb Burbach, Andrew Carleton, Jarrett Cline, Daniel Davies, Sebastian deMayo, Trevin Detwiler, Sam Eberle, Sebastian Esquivel, Patrick Fayad, J.P. Jensen, Cole Kalkowski, Levi Kicken, Carson Leahy, Colin Mallisee, Quinton Mohr, Quan Nguyen, Sam Peters, Gerald Righter, Andrew Shellberg, Nolan Zeger, Bokai Zhang  

Monday, April 10, 2017

Le Cirque Du Mont Michel


Ringmater: J.P. Jensen

Agape Brothers: Jacob Benes & Taylor Davis

JJET: Jack Blaser, Joey Recker, Ed Wilberding, Trevin Detwiler

Jazz Band:

  • Winds: Ian Kim, Armel Mignondje, Addison Cousin-Hardrick, Levi Kicken, Broden Kaps, Andrew Ahn.
  • High Brass/Winds: Dylan Herrmann, Chad Duerfeldt, Jacob Gathje, Chaemin Lee, Donovan Kaelin
  • Low Brass: Trevin Detwiler, Daniel Davies, Josh Davies.
  • Rhythm: Jack Blaser, Kyeongmin Kim, Max Swiniarski
  • Director: Noelle Kunkel
Directed and Produced by Br. Roger Mangels, OSB




Sunday, April 9, 2017

S.A.M.E Competition


The 23rd annual Society of American Military Engineers Competition was held at the Walter Scott Conference Center at the University of Nebraska Omaha.  There were 20 area high school teams involved this year.  Mount Michael sent both a senior and junior team.

The Senior team's project was to design an enclosed pedestrian walkway that would connect the original school building to the new D J Sokol Learning Center.  The Senior Team won 3 gold and 2 silver metals giving them an Award of Distinction.  This Award includes a $500. check from a sponsoring engineering firm to be used in the Drafting Program.  The Senior Team was Dylan Herrmann, Sam Clements, Nathan Carpenter, Peyton Hottovy, Jack Straka, Joe Coldiron and Ian Price.

The Junior Team project was to renovate Camp Mount Michael by moving it out of the school building and centering it around the pond in the northeast corner of campus.  The Junior Team was made up of Colin Lakeman, Riley Kruse, Thomas Janecek, Lucas Rief, Will Fleissner, Nolan Gottsch, Luke Van Haute, John Hudson, Grant Pavlik, Nolan Huetter and Jeff Kim.




Wednesday, April 5, 2017

New Head Football Coach

Coach Greg Wunderlich
Mount Michael has hired Greg Wunderlich as the new head football coach. Coach Wunderlich currently teaches physical education at Upchurch Elementary in the Millard Public Schools. He coached Legion Baseball at Millard West in 2014 and 2015, and he coached Freshmen Basketball at Mount Michael for the past two seasons.

Coach Wunderlich was born and raised in Naperville, IL, where he played football, basketball and track at Naperville North High School. He was a two time First Team All-State Quarterback in Illinois Class 8A. He then continued his football career at University of Nebraska at Omaha as quarterback under Coach Pat Behrns. He was teammates with current NFL players Zach Miller (Chicago Bears tight end) and Greg Zuerlein (Los Angeles Rams kicker). Wunderlich broke several single season records at UNO in 2009 including yards in a season, completions in a season, completions in a single game and completion percentage in a season. He graduated from UNO with a Bachelor of Science in Education with the endorsement area of Physical Education K-12. He also coached as an offensive assistant working with quarterbacks in 2010 at UNO under Coach Behrns. “Greg brings a lot of experience, heart and enthusiasm to the head football coach position here at Mount Michael Benedictine School,” said Dr. David J. Peters, Ed.D. “We are excited about what he has to offer and the direction in which he is going to take the Knights!”

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

Physics & Chemistry Field Day Results

Physics Team Takes 1st at Creighton University Physics Field Day
Pictured are Sung Ha Park, Sebastian Winters, Jackie Kure, Abbot Michael, Junho Ho, Armel Mignondje, John Kuhry, Lucas Williams, Jihwan Shin, Nolan Huetter, Nick Huettter, Eric Zhang, Ian Kim, Kyeong Min Kim, Mr Michael Williams.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chemistry Team Results: 
Team Nihonium Photo by Nguyen/Kalkowski

  • Advanced Team Americium-Am: 3rd Place, 
    • Alex Earsley, Ian Price, Matthew Winters, Jeff Kim
  • Primary Team Nihonium-Nh: Wins Balancing Chemical Equations
    •  Kevin Zhang, Max Nguyen, Daniel Davies, Cole Kalkowski
Other Teams participating for Mount Michael:

Advanced Team Iridium-Ir : Oscar Dong, Alvin Ming Hint, Leo Li, Jack Sun Matthew Thiele
Primary Team Technetium-Te: Trevin Detwiler, andrew Shellberg, Chaemin Lee, Zan Li
Primary Team Seaborgium-Sg: JP Jensen, Levi Kicken, Skyler Davis, Allen Cheg
Primary Team Californium-Cf: Shin Fujita, Norman Tran, Riley Goddard, Andrew Wilson.


Photo by Nguyen/Kalkowski


Monday, April 3, 2017

13 Knight Writers Qualify for State

On Monday April 24th, fourteen members of the Mount Michael Journalism Team will complete in the Nebraska School Activities Association state journalism tournament to be held in Norfolk.


They qualified in the following categories:
Miles Hock-Column Writing
Brian Schneider-Column Writing
Kevin Arul-Graphic Illustration
Andrew Ahn-Sports News Coverage, Indepth
Homer Xu-Photo Illustration, News/Feature Photography
Nash Kelly-Theme Development, Yearbook
Michael Ecker- Theme Development, Yearbook
Joey Recker-Entertainment Writing, Feature Writing, Indepth
Nick Orr-News Writing, Theme Development, Indepth
Ben Bies-Indepth
Hudson Hohman-Column Writinng, Indepth
Andrew Nigro-News Writing
Dan Jewell-Headline Writing, Sports News Coverage
Jack Avilla-News Writing

View Preliminary Entries from all schools

Good Luck Knights!

Thursday, March 30, 2017

Junior Wins National Travel Award

Garrett Gloeb '18
Garrett Gloeb, a junior at Mount Michael Benedictine School, has won the 2017 Junior Travel Award for his achievement on the National Spanish Examination and for his excellent skills in the Spanish language. 

This national award, valued at over $3,500, is given each year to twenty-four students from across the United States who become eligible by earning a high scores on the National Spanish Examination and then submitting samples of their written and oral work in Spanish to a selection committee. 

In July, Garrett will be traveling to Peru with the other 23 winners. Peru is the cradle of the Inca civilization. Among the places they will visit on the trip will be Machu Picchu, often referred to as the lost city of the Incas, and the floating islands of the Uros on Lake Titicaca.

Garrett is the son of Matt '82 and Kristin Gloeb of Bennington, Nebraska.  

Mount Michael Benedictine School, which has a long history of excellence in academics, has participated in the National Spanish Examination for the last 25 years.  Congratulations to Garrett Gloeb and his Spanish teachers, Chad Schuttler and Carolina Westling who are very proud of his accomplishments.

Bits and Pieces

Congratulations Knights

Golf
John Hudson won the Gretna Invite Golf Tournament at Tiburon Golf Course with a 3 over par 75.

Speech
Broden Kapps has qualilfed for the Nebraska State Speech Tournament in the category of Poetry.

River Cities Conference Basketball

Jack Straka; All Conference, Scott Ching and Jacob Idra honorable mention.

Recyle Bowl
We placed 2nd out of 19 schools in the state in the 2016 Recycle Bowl.  Over the course of one month this fall our school recycled 1,603.75 lbs.  In 2015 we recycled 1665.7 lbs during the Recycle Bowl.  

Monday, March 27, 2017

Knights & Beyond

Thank you to everyone who helped make the 2017 Night of Knights 
such a great success!

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

EconChallenge

Update: The Knight's qualified for State and finished in 3rd Place. Congratulations Knights!
Chaemin Lee, Dash Wedergren, Drew Goddard and Luka Mixan have qualified for the Spring Nebraska State Online EconChallenge Competition. They finished 2nd out of 118 teams. If they finish in the Top Ten in the spring they will compete in Lincoln with the hopes of qualifying for the National Competition.

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Diversity Day

Mr. Earl Redrick addresses the Student Body.
Originally scheduled for Martin Luther King Day but postponed due to weather, this year’s Diversity Day coincided with Ash Wednesday.  Bro. August Schaefer OSB pointed out the appropriateness of this alliance in that just as Lent is a time for looking back and reflecting on how we can grow and improve, this also is the point of Diversity Day.

Earl Redrick served as keynote speaker. Mr. Redrick is the Director of the Omaha Field Office of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, an adjunct instructor and social equity & anti-bias facilitator. Mr. Redrick has a Master of Business Administration and is a 21-year retired veteran who served in numerous tours and deployments. His 50-minute address, "Inclusive Leadership for the Next Generation of Leaders,” focused on diversity, inclusion, and the many obstacles throughout history that hindered the ability of many Americans to reach acceptance and success.

After Mr. Redrick’s presentation, students and staff broke up into groups for various activities and discussions related to diversity, including a video about Martin Luther King, Jr.’s march from Selma to Montgomery, Alabama.

The day concluded with Mass for Ash Wednesday.     Diversity Day Photos & Mass Photos
                                                     

Monday, February 20, 2017

Knights Head to Nationals in Academic Decathlon

For the first time in Nebraska history a Small School Division team has won the overall State Championship of Nebraska.  On April 22-25, 2017 Mount Michael will represent our state at the national competition held in Madison, Wisconsin.
Rack Row:  Cole Dorfmeyer, Donovan Clements, Gerald Righter, Cole McCoy, J.P. Jensen, Jackson Panzer,
Front Row: Coach Dave Cormier, Joe Coldiron, Keven Arul, Henry O'Callaghan, Broden Kaps, Ryuta "Jackie" Kure, Luka Mixen, Dr. David Peters.
Mount Michael swept the small school division for top scorers on all levels. Honors Henry Callaghan, Scholastic: Jackie Kure, Varsity Kevin Arul.

In the Super Quiz the Knights tied for 1st with Omaha Burke.

Individual Medals:
Honors:
Henry O’Callaghan: 1st Art, Econ, Lit, Science, Essay; 2nd Math & Speech; 3rd Music; 1st overall Honors; Team High Score
Gerald Righter: 2nd Art, Econ, Science, Essay; 3rd Lit; 2nd overall Honors
Broden Kaps: 1st Math; 2nd Interview
Alternate Honors: 
J.P. Jensen: 1st Hard Science, Soft Science, and Fine Arts

Scholastic:
Jackie Kure: 1st Econ, Math, Interview; 2nd Science; 3rd Lit; 1st overall Scholastic
Joe Coldiron: 1st Science; 2nd Interview & Math; 3rd Econ; 2nd overall Scholastic
Donovan Clements: 1st Art & Lit; 3rd Econ & Science
Alternate Scholastic:
Cole McCoy: 1st Hard Science, Soft Science, and Fine Arts

Varsity:
Kevin Arul: 1st Math, Music, Science, Speech, Interview; 2nd Lit; 3rd Art & Econ; 1st overall Varsity
Luka Mixan: 1st Art, Econ, Lit, Essay; 2nd Speech & Interview; 3rd Music & Science; 2nd overall Varsity
Jackson Panzer: 3rd Speech & Lit
Alternate Varsity:
Cole Dorfmeyer:  1st Hard Science & Soft Science; 2nd Fine Arts

Robo Knights Headed to World Championship

Congratulations to the Mount Michael robotics team, 1970K Knight Shift.  This past Friday and Saturday at the state robotics tournament they were awarded first place in robotics skills out of 50 participating teams.  They went on to the semi finals in the event.  Both accomplishments qualified them to go to this years Vex Robotics Worlds Tournament in Louisville, Kentucky April 19-22. 
 Go Knights!
Knight Shift  1970K team members:  Reilly Jackson '17, Drew Goddard '17, Lukas Williams '18, driver Nick Huetter '17, Nolan Huetter '18, and Nolan Gottsch '18.



Thursday, February 2, 2017

Night of Knights Kickoff

Knights and Beyond: Mount Michael Looks to the Future
March 25, 2017. Save the Date!

This year's Night of Knights Kickoff held a special lunch and class competition in the Gymnasium.   The sophomore class won the bottle flipping contest and were rewarded with being first in line for an alien lunch. More Photos

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

$2,000 Grant for Cyber Security Course Equipment

Dr. Thomas Rzemyk and the Cyber Security Fundamentals course at Mount Michael received a $2,000 grant from the Cornhusker Motor Club Foundation today. The funds will be used to purchase wireless access points to allows students to conduct hands-on wireless security labs. 

Archbishop Lucas Celebrates with School Community


Omaha Archbishop George Lucas took time out from his busy schedule to celebrate Catholic Schools Week with the students, staff and monastic community of Mount Michael.  

In his homily the Archbishop encouraged everyone to make the most of our opportunities to become the persons we ought to be.  It is to easy to miss out like Jesus' home town people in the gospel who failed to recognize who Jesus really was.


Monday, January 23, 2017

Academic Decathlon Team Wins Regional

On Saturday January 21st the Knights Academic Decathlon team won the regional competition held at Midlands University in Fremont, Nebraska.   They now are in preparation for the state competion to be held at Creighton University February 17-18, 2017.

Standing: Henry O'Callaghan, Donovan Clements, Broden Kaps, Jackie Kure, Luka Mixan, Kevin Arul, Joe Coldiron
Kneeling: J.P. Jensen, Cole McCoy, Cole Dorfmeyer, Gerald Righter. Not pictured: Jackson Panzer
 Medals from the regional competition

Honors:
Henry O’Callaghan: 1st Econ, Lit, Math, Music; 2nd Art & Science; team high score
Gerald Righter: 1st Art & Science; 2nd Econ, Lit, & Music
Alternate Honors:
J.P. Jensen: 1st Econ, Music & Science; 2nd Art, Lit, & Math
Broden Kaps: 1st Art, Lit, & Math; 2nd Econ, Music, & Science

Scholastic:
Joseph Coldiron: 1st Art, Econ, Math, Music, & Science; 3rd Lit
Donovan Clements: 1st Art & Lit; 2nd Econ & Science; 3rd Math & Music
Alternate Scholastic:
Jackie Kure: 1st Art, Econ, Lit, Math, & Music; 2nd Science
Cole McCoy: 1st Science; 2nd Lit & Math; 3rd Art, Econ, & Music

Varsity:
Kevin Arul:  1st Art, Math, & Music; 2nd Lit; 3rd Econ & Science
Luka Mixan: 1st Econ, Lit, & Science; 2nd Art; 3rd Math
Alternate Varsity:
Cole Dorfmeyer:  1st Econ, Lit, Math, Music, & Science; 3rd Art
Jackson Panzer:  2nd Art, Econ, Math, & Science; 3rd Lit

Team:
Regional Champions
First place in Super Quiz

Wednesday, January 18, 2017

Robo Knights Win Again!

At the DC West Robotics Tournament Mount Michael's Knight Shift, 1970K, continued their winning ways. The team has won first place at all but one of seven area tournaments so far this year, and the one we missed, our team took second place.  They've competed against students from all over the US who come to these events.

There are literally thousands of high school teams (17,000?) in the world and Mount Michael's Knight Shift is in the top 100, and Nick Huetter is somewhere in the top 25 or 30 robot drivers on the planet.  




Team 1970K - Knight Shift : Teacher/ mentor Mr. Williams, Drew Goddard '17, Reilly Jackson '17, Nolan Gottsch '19, Nolan Huetter '18, Nick Huetter '17, and Lukas Williams '18.

First place team alliance with Mount Michael Knight Shift and Benson High Bunnytronics.

Monday, January 2, 2017

Bro. Joseph Dugick OSB R.I.P.

Bro. Joseph Dugick OSB
1946-2017
Bro. Joseph was born August 18, 1946 and professed his monastic vows February 10, 1989. Bro. Joseph served the community for many years as Sacristan.  

Before joining the Abbey Bro. Joseph (John) Dugick was a member or Our Lady of Lourdes Parish in Omaha and worked for many years at Godmother's Restaurant.

Bro. Joseph passed away on New Year's Day. He had been diagnosed with acute Leukemia just before Thanksgiving.

Wake Service: 7:00 PM Tuesday January 3, 2017
Funeral Mass: 10:00 AM Wednesday January 4, 2017
Both Services will be held in DJ Sokol Chapel at Mount Michael