Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Breinig Selected for Shrine Bowl

Cameron Breinig
Congratulation to Mount Michael's #68 Cameron Breinig for being selected to play for the North Team in the Nebraska Shrine Bowl on June 3 at the University of Nebraska Kearney. Cameron was a 6'3" 285 Lineman for the Knights.  Cameron will play for the University of Nebraska Kearney next fall where he received an athletic scholarship.

Cameron attended Saint Patrick's grade school in Elkhorn and  is the son of Patrick and Denise Breinig of Omaha.

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Knight Writers 4th @ State

Mount Michael's Journalism Team came in 4th out of 24 teams in Class B at the State Tournament held in Norfolk.

16 of Mount Michel's 19 journalism team members qualified for the state competition.

Medalists

Group Entries: 
5th Yearbook Theme Development - Nash Kelly Nick Orr, Michael Ecker.
3rd In-depth News Coverage - Nick Orr, Joey Recker
4th In-depth News Coverage - Andrew Ahn, Miles Hock, Hudson Hohman, Joey Recker, Ben Bies.


Individual Medals:
1st Nick Orr - News Writing
2nd Ben Murray - Entertainment Writing
2nd Jack Avilla - News Writing
3rd Dan Jewell - Sports News Writing
4th Dan Jewell - Headline Writing
4th Kyeongmin Kim - Editorial Cartooning
5th Homer Xu - Photo Illustration
6th Homer Xu - News/Feature Photography



Congratulations Knights!

Monday, April 24, 2017

Academic Decathlon & Robotics Wrap-up Seasons

Last week Mount Michael's Academic Decathlon and Robotics teams competed at their national and international tournaments in Madison, Wisconsin and Louisville, Kentucky with great results.

Academic Decathlon

The Academic Decathlon team finished in 3rd place in the small (< 650) school division and 2nd in the Quiz Bowl.  They also earned 14 individual medals.  The team also received the Rookie of the Year award for the highest team score among teams who where first time attendees at the event.

Individual Medalists:
Honors:
Henry O’Callaghan: 3rd Literature, 3rd Science, Most Valuable Team Member, Team High Score
Gerald Righter: 2nd Social Science
Broden Kaps: 1st Speech, 3rd Essay, 3rd Math

Scholastic:
Jackie Kure: 3rd Math, 3rd Interview, 3rd Speech
Donovan Clements:  3rd Literature

Varsity:
Kevin Arul: 1st Math, 3rd Art

Luka Mixan: 2nd Economics, 3rd Interview

Robotics

The Robotics Team went 10-0 in the qualification matches and finished first place in their division!  They were one of just seven (out of 564 teams worldwide) to go undefeated through the qualification matches.  As one of the top eight teams, Mount Michael and their alliance partners advanced to the elimination matches and were not beaten until quarterfinals.


Congratulations Knights on your great seasons!

Friday, April 21, 2017

Alum Named 30 under 30 Asia by Forbes


Tony Gao '13
Cofounder, Easy Transfer
Tony Gao co-founded Easy Transfer in 2013. The Beijing-based startup helps China's outbound students pay their tuition fees more quickly and at cheaper foreign exchange rates. It is also branching into student services such as home rentals and used car sales. Gao, a graduate of the University of Southern California, started Easy Transfer in his undergraduate years after seeing that tuition transfers from China could take several days and incur thousands of dollars in bank service fees. Easy Transfer partners directly with Chinese and American banks, bypassing the complex network of international payments.

Forbes Website Article


Thursday, April 20, 2017

Spring Concert

The Mount Michael Choir and Band recently presented "Sounds of Spring" to the Mount Michael Community.



Download a compressed mp3 music file via your Sycamore account in the News Section. 


The choir sang Rest Not!, Music's Echo and Stand by Me

Choir Members: 

Tenors: Cole McNally, Joshua Snyder, Nicholas Snyder, Blake Worsham.

Basses: Jack Blaser, Skyler Davis, Jean-Marie Djidjoho, Kyeongmin Kim, Trenton Sedlacek, and  Jimmy Severa.

The Band played Blues in Hoss' Flat featuring trumpet soloist Jacob Gathje '20 on trumpet, Imagine, and It's Only a Paper Moon featuring soloists Trevin Detwiler '19 on trombone and Dylan Herrmann '17 on trumpet. 

Band Members:

Sax/High Winds:
Armel Mignondje-alto, Addison Cousin-Hardrick-alto, Cole McNally-alto, Levi Kicken-tenor, Broden Kaps-Tenor, Andrew Ahn-baritone, Ian Kim-flute.

Low Brass:
Trevin Detwiler-trombone, Daniel Davies-trombone, Joshua Davies-trombone, Trenton Sedlacek-trombone, Joseph Niemerg-tuba.

Trumpet/Clarinet:
Dylan Herrmann, Chad Duerfeldt, Jacob Gathje, Chaemin Lee, Donovan Kaelin.

Rythmn:
Jack Blaser-bass guitar, Kyeongmin Kim-vibes, Max Swiniarski-trap, Ian Price-piano